Ships to: US & many other countries,
Item:372525062821Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) / Coco Betaine Ingredients: Cocamidopropyl Betaine, 100% Pure with NO additives.Description: Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) is a mixture of closely related organic compounds derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. CAPB is available as a viscous pale yellow solution and it is used as a surfactant in personal care products. The name reflects that the major part of the molecule, the lauric acid group, is derived from coconut oil. Cocamidopropyl Betaine to a significant degree has replaced Cocamide DEA.Color: Clear - Pale yellow liquid, no or faint odor.Common Uses: Cocamidopropyl Betaine is used as a foam booster in shampoos. It is a medium strength surfactant also used in bath products like hand soaps. It is also used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners, which most often does not irritate skin or mucous membranes. However, some studies indicate it is an allergen. It also has antiseptic properties, making it suitable for personal sanitary products. It is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants.Recommended Storage: Store in a well ventilated, cool, dry area.For external use only. FREE SHIPPING WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER FOR ALL ITEMS Your item(s) will be shipped the same business day or next business day of confirmation of payment if received by 3:00 pm PST. (not including weekends or holidays). When you receive your item and are pleased with our transaction, please let us know by leaving positive feedback, we will do the same for you in return.Take this opportunity now and help build a better eBay community. Check other product in MY EBAY STORE!!! Look forward to do business with you,H&B Oils Center.Condition:New, Brand:H&B OILS CENTER
PicClick Insights for "
Cocamidopropyl Betaine Coco Betaine Natural Surfactant Liquid 100% Pure 64 Oz